
🇺🇾
Maxi Araújo
Maximiliano Javier Araújo Vilches
Left-Back

Sporting CP
26 years old
179 cm
left foot
Market Value
€40.0M
Contract Expires
Jun 30, 2029
Appearances
416
Goals
54
Assists
57
Minutes
29,953
Career Statistics
| Season | Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | International Friendlies | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 25/26 | Allianz Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| ↳ | International Friendlies | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 29 | 5 | 4 |
| ↳ | Supercup Candido de Oliveira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Supertaça | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | World Cup | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 24/25 | Allianz Cup | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Apertura | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 28 | 3 | 5 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 23/24 | CONCACAF Champions Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Copa América | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| ↳ | International Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Leagues Cup | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga MX | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Apertura | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Clausura | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| ↳ | Liguilla Clausura | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | World Cup qualification South America | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| 22/23 | International Friendlies | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ↳ | Leagues Cup | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga MX | 17 | 6 | 4 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Apertura | 16 | 1 | 3 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Clausura | 17 | 6 | 4 |
| ↳ | Liguilla Apertura | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liguilla Clausura | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 21/22 | Liga MX | 16 | 3 | 2 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Apertura | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Clausura | 16 | 3 | 2 |
| ↳ | Liguilla Apertura | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liguilla Clausura | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | Leagues Cup | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | Leagues Cup | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 20/21 | Liga MX | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Apertura | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Clausura | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Sub-20 Apertura | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Sub-20 Apertura (- 22/23) | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liguilla Clausura | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 19/20 | CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga MX | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga MX Sub-20 Clausura (- 22/23) | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 18/19 | International Friendlies | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga AUF Clausura | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga AUF Intermedio | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| ↳ | Primera División | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | U-20 South American Championship | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | U20 World Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 17/18 | International Friendlies | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga AUF Clausura | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga AUF Intermedio | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Primera División | 8 | 0 | 0 |
Transfer History


€13.7M
Aug 27, 2024


€5.6M
Jan 1, 2023


€2.0M
Jan 1, 2020
Wanderers U19

Undisclosed
Jan 1, 2018
Market Value History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 21, 2026 — Oct 4, 2026 | €40.0M | +€5.0M |
| May 30, 2026 — Jun 30, 2026 | €35.0M | +€10.0M |
| May 28, 2026 | €25.0M | €10.0M |
| May 27, 2026 | €35.0M | +€10.0M |
| Mar 20, 2026 | €25.0M | +€3.0M |
| Mar 19, 2026 | €22.0M | €3.0M |
| Mar 18, 2026 | €25.0M | +€8.0M |
| Jan 7, 2026 | €17.0M | €5.0M |
| Dec 17, 2025 | €22.0M | +€5.0M |
| May 29, 2025 | €17.0M | +€3.0M |
| Dec 18, 2024 | €14.0M | +€2.0M |
| Oct 7, 2024 | €12.0M | +€4.5M |
| Jul 18, 2024 | €7.5M | +€2.0M |
| Jun 13, 2024 | €5.5M | €2.0M |
| Mar 3, 2024 | €7.5M | €1.0M |
Achievements & Trophies
Portuguese champion
• Sporting CP
Portuguese cup winner
• Sporting CP
International Career
UruguaySenior
33
Caps
6
Goals
0
Assists
Debut: Jun 15, 2023
Uruguay U20U20
28
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
Debut: Apr 3, 2018
Uruguay U23U23
6
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
Debut: Jan 4, 2020
Injury History
| Injury | Period | Days Out | Games Missed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muscle injury | Aug 9, 2025 - Sep 12, 2025 | 35 | 5 |
| Ankle injury | Nov 18, 2023 - Dec 31, 2023 | 44 | 1 |
| Meniscus injury | Mar 1, 2019 - Apr 29, 2019 | 60 | 14 |