
🇪🇸
Alejandro Grimaldo
Alejandro Grimaldo García
Left-Back

Atlético de Madrid
31 years old
171 cm
left foot
Market Value
€20.0M
Contract Expires
Jun 30, 2027
Appearances
646
Goals
69
Assists
145
Minutes
54,036
Career Statistics
| Season | Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | Champions League | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | LaLiga | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| ↳ | UEFA Nations League A | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25/26 | Bundesliga | 29 | 8 | 8 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 12 | 4 | 3 |
| ↳ | DFB-Pokal | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| ↳ | International Friendlies | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | World Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24/25 | Bundesliga | 32 | 2 | 8 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| ↳ | DFB-Pokal | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| ↳ | DFL-Supercup | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Franz-Beckenbauer-Supercup | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | UEFA Nations League A | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Nations League Finals | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | World Cup Qualifiers (Europe) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 23/24 | Bundesliga | 33 | 10 | 15 |
| ↳ | DFB-Pokal | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Europa League | 12 | 2 | 4 |
| ↳ | International Friendlies | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Euro | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 22/23 | Allianz Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| ↳ | Champions League Qu. | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | European Qualifiers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 33 | 5 | 11 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Champions League Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 21/22 | Allianz Cup | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| ↳ | Champions League Qu. | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 29 | 5 | 5 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Champions League Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 20/21 | Allianz Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Champions League Qu. | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Europa League | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga NOS | 31 | 2 | 10 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 31 | 2 | 10 |
| ↳ | Supercup Candido de Oliveira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Supertaça | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Champions League Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19/20 | Allianz Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Europa League | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga NOS | 26 | 0 | 6 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 26 | 0 | 6 |
| ↳ | Supercup Candido de Oliveira | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | Supertaça | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 18/19 | Allianz Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| ↳ | Europa League | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 34 | 4 | 12 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Champions League Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 17/18 | Allianz Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 28 | 1 | 4 |
| ↳ | Supercup Candido de Oliveira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 16/17 | Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| ↳ | Supercup Candido de Oliveira | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | Taça de Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 15/16 | Allianz Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Liga Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | Segunda División B - Grupo III (-20/21) | 17 | 2 | 3 |
| ↳ | UEFA Euro Under-21 qualification | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 14/15 | LaLiga2 | 36 | 4 | 4 |
| 13/14 | International Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | LaLiga2 | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| ↳ | UEFA Euro Under-19 qualification | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 12/13 | International Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | LaLiga2 | 24 | 0 | 2 |
| 11/12 | International Friendlies | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| ↳ | LaLiga2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ↳ | UEFA Euro Under-17 qualification | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Euro Under-19 qualification | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| ↳ | UEFA Under-19 Euro | 5 | 0 | 1 |
Transfer History


€15.0M
Jul 1, 2026


Undisclosed
Jul 1, 2023
Barcelona B

€2.1M
Jan 1, 2016
Barça U19
Barcelona B
Undisclosed
Jul 1, 2012
Barça U16
Barça U19
Undisclosed
Jul 1, 2011
Barça Youth
Barça U16
Undisclosed
Jul 1, 2009
Valencia CF You
Barça Youth
Undisclosed
Jul 1, 2008
Market Value History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2026 — Oct 4, 2026 | €20.0M | €4.0M |
| Mar 18, 2026 | €24.0M | €6.0M |
| Jan 7, 2026 | €30.0M | +€6.0M |
| Dec 18, 2025 | €24.0M | €6.0M |
| Jun 4, 2025 | €30.0M | €10.0M |
| Dec 19, 2024 | €40.0M | €5.0M |
| Mar 26, 2024 — May 28, 2024 | €45.0M | +€10.0M |
| Dec 13, 2023 | €35.0M | +€10.0M |
| Mar 1, 2023 — Jun 15, 2023 | €25.0M | +€5.0M |
| Dec 26, 2021 — Oct 31, 2022 | €20.0M | €2.0M |
| Mar 24, 2021 — May 20, 2021 | €22.0M | €6.0M |
| Apr 7, 2020 — Jan 27, 2021 | €28.0M | €7.0M |
| Dec 29, 2019 | €35.0M | +€3.0M |
| Jun 6, 2019 | €32.0M | +€4.0M |
| Jan 10, 2019 | €28.0M | +€3.0M |
Achievements & Trophies
European champion
• Spain
German Champion
• Bayer 04 Leverkusen
German cup winner
• Bayer 04 Leverkusen
German Super Cup winner
• Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Portuguese champion
• SL Benfica×4
Portuguese cup winner
• SL Benfica
Portuguese league cup winner
• SL Benfica
European Under-19 champion
• Spain U19
Portuguese Super Cup winner
• SL Benfica×3
World Cup winner
International Career
SpainSenior
14
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
Debut: Nov 16, 2023
Spain U19U19
10
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
Debut: May 23, 2012
Spain U17U17
8
Caps
1
Goals
0
Assists
Debut: Oct 21, 2011
Spain U21U21
2
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
Debut: Feb 5, 2013
Spain U16U16
2
Caps
0
Goals
0
Assists
Injury History
| Injury | Period | Days Out | Games Missed |
|---|---|---|---|
| muscular problems | Dec 13, 2025 - Present | 26 | 2 |
| muscular problems | Dec 13, 2025 - Dec 31, 2025 | 19 | 2 |
| Knock | Dec 6, 2025 - Dec 9, 2025 | 4 | 1 |
| muscular problems | Nov 16, 2025 - Nov 21, 2025 | 6 | - |
| Rest | May 5, 2024 - May 6, 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| Corona virus | Dec 24, 2021 - Jan 6, 2022 | 14 | 1 |
| Corona virus | Jan 19, 2021 - Jan 27, 2021 | 9 | 2 |
| Muscle injury | Dec 6, 2020 - Dec 14, 2020 | 9 | 3 |
| Ankle injury | Oct 27, 2020 - Nov 3, 2020 | 8 | 2 |
| Knee injury | Jun 11, 2020 - Sep 10, 2020 | 92 | 11 |